Showing posts with label Modern Aramaic. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Modern Aramaic. Show all posts

Wednesday, June 5, 2013

Lesson # 45: To start/To begin (ܫܵܪܸ) [Past/Present/Future Tense]

VERB: TO START/TO BEGIN
VERB ROOT: SHARRI  (ܫܵܪܸ)
TENSE: PAST/PRETERITE
INFINITIVE: 
NOTE: This verb defaults to an "intensive" conjugation (where it begins with a Mym)

[Singular]

I started:  āna m-shure-lee
You (m) began:  āyit m-shure-lookh
You (f) began:  āyat m-shure-lakh
He started:  āwo m-shure-lih
She started:  āya m-shure-lah

[Plural]

We began:  akhny m-shure-lan
Ye/Y'all started:  akhto(n) m-shure-lokhoon
They began:  anay m-shure-lay

Example Sentence:  "Damn it, you started that s*** again!"
Ajja m-shure-lookh!

____________________________________
VERB: TO START/TO BEGIN
VERB ROOT: SHARRI  (ܫܵܪܸ)
TENSE: PRESENT
INFINITIVE: 

[Singular]
I start:  āna kim-sha-rin
You (m) begin:  āyit kim-sha-rit
You (f) begin:  āyat kim-sha-rat
He starts:  āwo kim-sha-ri
She starts:  āya kim-sha-ra

[Plural]

We begin: akhny kim-sha-rookh
Ye/Y'all start: akhto(n) kim-sha-rootoon
They begin: anay kim-sha-re


Example Sentence: I start my day by taking a walk around the neighborhood.
āna kim-sharin yawma birkhasha khawidh-ranid matha.

____________________________________
VERB: TO START/TO BEGIN
ROOT: SHARRI  (ܫܵܪܸ)
TENSE: FUTUREINFINITIVE: 

[Singular]
I will start: āna bid-msha-rin
You (m) will begin: āyit bid-msha-rit
You (f) will begin: āyat bid-msha-rat
He will start: āwo bid-msha-ri
She will start: āya bid-msha-ra
[Plural]
We will begin: akhny bid m-sha-rookh
Ye/Y'all will start: akhto(n) bid m-sha-rootoon
They begin: anay bid m-sha-ray
Example Sentence:  "Will you begin by thinking about where you would like to go during your upcoming vacation?"

ayit msharit b-takhmole ayka kibbit d-zalukh b-safrukh d-yli b-ythaya?


_______________

Friday, September 28, 2012

More Random Surath/Chaldean Vocabulary

I recently found a piece of paper from one of my "Surath" class binders.  Here it is:



I can't read the Arabic translation on the left, but I will transliterate the Surath translations (from the right, written in red) below:

Perfume:  lawantā
Freckles:  nanāshee
To Park (verb):  mahamlin
To check (verb):  tadkhāzin
To love (verb):  tadhaybin
Car (automobile):  trombayl
Purple:  banafsajee
Orange:  partaqalee
Dictionary:  qāmoos
Brown:  qahawee
Pink:  wardee
Gray:  rasāsee
To pay (verb):  taddafa'in
Push:  dafa'in
Pants:  pantaroon
Skirt:  tanorā
Dress:  fistān
This:  āyih
Those:  ānā
To need (verb, not "to want"):   khayjin

Saturday, August 4, 2012

A Surath Song, Translated - Bratit Mam Oshana

The following is a song by Sargon Gabriel, called Bratit Mam Oshana, sung in the "Assyrian" dialect (so some of the words might not be exactly pronounced like a Chaldean from Telkeppe would say/sing them, but nonetheless it is very useful for teaching purposes):


Surath || English

Chorus

Youma o leleh bewara || Day and Night go by
b'go penjara b ntara || in the window I await
dayem allakh bespara || for you I await
eman paltat l khdara || when you go out to leave

Nasheh beyakh b khqara || People brag about you
parsoopakh litleh twara || Your peronality cannot be criticised
ya shwotee wodlee chara || Oh neighbour do me this favour
bet bayinnakh (kibinnakh) qa gwara || I want you for marriage

Basa ntarta m panjara || (She responds) No more waiting by the window
qa deyokh leh hoyan ana || I will not (destined) be for you
la haweten shedana (daywana) || Do not be crazy
ya zarwando ya honana || Oh Zarwando oh good

Youma o leleh bewara || Day and Night go by
b'go penjara b ntara || in the window I await
dayem allakh bespara || for you I await
eman paltat l khdara || when you go out to leave

Qam odatlee shedana (daywana) || You've made me crazy
ya brata d mam oshana || Oh daughter of Uncle Oshana
la khazenwaleh ana || If only I'd never seen you
oh pislakh mazdeyana || Your scary appearance

Khagah beyee b khqaret || (She says) At one time you brag about me
al khobokh jaldeh dyaret || On your love you quickly return
khagah beyee b twaret || At one time you insult me
neeshokh leleh qa d goret || Your aim is not to marry

Youma o leleh bewara || Day and Night go by
b'go penjara b ntara || in the window I await
dayem allakh bespara || for you I await
eman paltat l khdara || when you go out to leave

We hope you have enjoyed this classic song, and that it will help you to learn some Surath vocabulary!


Wednesday, July 25, 2012

Lesson 44 - To need/require (ܣܢܩ)

VERB: TO NEED/REQUIRE
VERB ROOT: S-N-Q (ܣܢܩ)
TENSE: PAST/PRETERITE
INFINITIVE:

[Singular]
I needed: āna sniq-ly
You (m) require: sniq-lookh
You (f) needed: sniq-lakh
He required: sniq-lih
She needed: sniq-lah

[Plural]
We required - sniq-lan
Ye needed - sniq-lokhoon
They required - sniq-lay

Example Sentence: We needed to talk with him - Akhny Sniq-lan ma ḥ-koyi im-ih

____________________________________
VERB: TO NEED/REQUIRE
VERB ROOT: S-N-Q (ܣܢܩ)
TENSE: PRESENT
INFINITIVE:

[Singular]
I need: āna k-san-qin
You (m) require - k-san-qit
You (f) need - k-san-qat
He requires - k-san-qih
She needs - k-san-qah

[Plural]
We require - k-san-qukh
Ye need - k-san-qotun
They need/require - k-san-qa

Example Sentence: I need some food (k-san-qin khussa booshala)

____________________________________
VERB: TO NEED/REQUIRE
VERB ROOT: S-N-Q (ܣܢܩ)
TENSE: FUTURE
INFINITIVE:

[Singular]
I will need: āna bid-k-san-qin
You (m) will require - bid-k-san-qit
You (f) will need - bid-k-san-qat
He will require - bid-k-san-qieh
She will need - bid-k-san-qaa

[Plural]
We will require - bid-k-san-qukh
Ye will want - bid-k-san-qutun
They will require - bid-k-san-qee

Example Sentence: They will want help tomorrow - Anay bid-san-quee 'on sapra

_________________________________
VERB: TO NEED/REQUIRE
VERB ROOT: S-N-Q (ܣܢܩ)
TENSE: PROGRESSIVE
INFINITIVE: snaqa

I am needing: āna Eewin bi-snaq-a

You (m) are requiring: Eewit bi-snaq-a
You (f) are in need: Eewat bi-snaq-a

He is needing: Eelih bi-snaq-a
She is in need: Eelah bi-snaq-a

We are requiring: Eewookh bi-snaq-a
Ye/Y'all are in need: Eewotoon bi-snaq-a
They are needing: Eelay bi-snaq-a

Example Sentence:  He is requiring an explanation. awa k-saniq punaya.


____________________________________
VERB: TO NEED/REQUIRE
VERB ROOT: S-N-Q (ܣܢܩ)
TENSE: IMPERFECT
INF: snaqa

I used to need: āna k-san-qin-wa
You (m) had been needing - k-san-qit-wa
You (f) used to require - k-san-qat-wa
He had been needing - k-san-qih-wa
She used to need - k-san-qah-wa

[Plural]
We had been needing - k-san-qukh-wa
Ye/Y'all used to need - k-san-qotun-wa
They had been requiring - k-san-qa-wa


Example Sentence: She used to need help cooking takhratha, but now she can prepare most food herself.  k-sanqa-wa 'on bashole takhratha, bas daha eeba dmahidh-ra kabyra y-khala l-kho-dhah.

Saturday, June 30, 2012

Lesson 43: Colors

The following is a list of colors translated several years ago in Surath


Transliteration is below:

Red:  smoqā

Orange:  poortāqālee

Yellow:  sha'ootha

Green:  yarooqā

Blue:  zarqā

Purple:  moreey

Black:  komā

White:  khwārā

Silver:  saeymā

Brown:  Toomrānā

Pink:  wardānāyā

Gray:  qatmanayih (yen) rsāsih

...which colors are missing?  Can you add any translations to this page?


Lesson 42: "To Study" (ܕܪܣ) Present Tense

_____________________________

VERB: TO STUDY
ROOT: drs (ܕܪܣ)
TENSE: PRESENT

I (masc.) study: āna k-darsin
I (fem) study: āna k-darsan

You (m) study: āyit k-darsit
You (f) study: āyat k-darsat

He studies: āwo k-dāris
She studies: āya k-darsā

We study: akhny k-dar-sookh
Ye/Y'all study: akhto(n) k-dar-soo-too(n)
They study: anay k-dar-see
_____________________________

Thursday, March 31, 2011

Lesson 41 - (ܟܒ) (ܒܥ) "To Want" (Past, Present, Future)

VERB: TO WANT
VERB ROOT: Kb (ܟܒ) / Ba' (ܒܥ)
TENSE: PAST/PRETERITE

Note: Kibin is the Chaldean word, Ba'in is the Assyrian
word, though there is some substantial crossover in
this case. We will begin with the past tense so you see
how they work. And need and want are basically the
same verb. I think there's another one, "'ayzin," but
that's so Arabic it's embarrassing.

[Singular]
I needed: kibin-wa / ba'in-wa
You (m) needed: kibit-wa / ba'it-wa
You (f) needed: kibat-wa / ba'at-wa
He needed: kibe-wa / ba'e-wa
She needed: kiba-wa / ba'a-wa

[Plural]
We needed - kibukh-wa / ba'ukh-wa
Ye needed - kibotun-wa / ba'otun-wa
They needed - kibaa-wa / ba'aa-wa

Come to think of it, I think "b'a" is used in Chaldean
to indicate "to ask," along with the more frequent
Arabic borrow-word "mbooqeree."


____________________________________

VERB: TO WANT
VERB ROOT: Kb (ܟܒ) / Ba' (ܒܥ)
TENSE: PRESENT

[Singular]
I want - kibin
You (m) want - kibit
You (f) want - kibat
He wants - kibe
She wants - kiba

[Plural]
We want - kibukh
Ye want - kibotun
They want - kibaa

Example Sentence: I want a cold beer - kibin beero qareero

Additional Notes:
Ki-bukh-lan means "we want/need" as well. The "lan" at the end is called a "pleonastic dative" (pleonasm = repetition; dative = "to/for"). It's literally "we need for us."

Example Sentence: We want (some) of your curry tomorrow - kibukh-lan karry deeyookh sapra

VERB: TO WANT
VERB ROOT: Kb (ܟܒ) / Ba' (ܒܥ)
TENSE: FUTURE

The future is formed with the other form, as follows:

[Singular]
I will want - bid-ba'in
You (m) will want - bid-ba'it
You (f) will want - bid-ba'at
He will want - bid-ba'e
She will want - bid-ba'a

[Plural]
We will want - bid-ba'ukh
Ye will want - bid-ba'utun
They will want - bid-ba'ee

Sunday, June 1, 2008

Lesson 34 - To Wait ܣܦܪ (Past, Present, Imperfect, and Future)

"The waiting is the hardest part..."

- Tom Petty & The HeartBreakers


VERB
: TO WAIT
ROOT:
SPR (ܣܦܪ)
TENSE: PAST
INF: SPARA

I waited: Sper-y

You (m) waited: sper-ookh
You (f) waited: sper-akh

He waited: sper-ih
She waited: sper-ah

We waited: sper-an
Ye/Y'all waited: sper-okhoon
They waited: sper-ay

____________________________________
VERB: TO WAIT
ROOT:
SPR (ܣܦܪ)
TENSE: PRESENT
INF: SPARA

I wait: k-sap-rin

You (m) wait: k-sap-rit
You (f) wait: k-sap-rat

He/She waits: k-sap-ir

We wait: k-sap-rookh
Ye/Y'all wait: k-sap-rootoon
They wait: k-sap-ry


____________________________________
VERB: TO WAIT
ROOT:
SPR (ܣܦܪ)
TENSE: IMPERFECT
INF: SPARA

Note: The imperfect tense in this case is the present tense with the -wa suffix added, as follows:

I used to wait: k-sap-rin-wa
I had been waiting: k-sap-rin-wa

You (m) used to wait: k-sap-rit-wa
You (f) had been waiting: k-sap-rat-wa

He/She used to wait: k-sap-ir-wa

We has been waiting: k-sap-rookh-wa
Ye/Y'all used to wait: k-sap-rootoon-wa
They had been waiting: k-sap-ry-wa


____________________________________
VERB: TO WAIT
ROOT:
SPR (ܣܦܪ)
TENSE: FUTURE
INF: SPARA

Note: The future tense in this case is the present tense with the k- prefix removed, and with a bid- prefix added, as follows:

I will wait: bid-sap-rin

You (m) will wait: bid-sap-rit
You (f) will wait: bid-sap-rat

He/She will wait: bid-sap-ir

We will wait: bid-sap-rookh
Ye/Y'all will wait: bid-sap-rootoon
They will wait: bid-sap-ry

________________________________________

Example Sentences:

I waited all day for this!
Sper-y kulleh yoma ta adhy!

Sper-y: I waited
Kulleh yoma: all day
ta adhy: for this
I waited 3 hours for her yesterday...
Sper-y tillath sheyatha Talah timmal...

Tillath sheyatha: three (feminine tense) hours
Ta-lah: for her
Timmal: yesterday
I wait, yet nothing happens.
k-saprin, w-chu-mindy la-kba-re.

chu mindy: nothing
la-kba-re: happens

I will wait until you change your mind.
bid-saprin will dim-shakh-il-pit balookh.

will: until
dim-skakh-il-pit: you change
balookh: your mind

Saturday, May 10, 2008

Lesson 33 - To Put ܕܪܵܝܲܐ (Past, Present, Future)

VERB: TO PUT
ROOT:
draya (ܕܪܵܝܲܐ)
TENSE: PAST

I put: dre-ly

You (m) put: dre-lookh
You (f) put: dre-lakh

He put: dre-lih
She put: dre-lah

We put: dre-lan
Ye/Y'all put: dre-lokhoon
They put: dre-lay

___________________________
VERB: TO PUT
ROOT:
draya (ܕܪܵܝܲܐ)
TENSE: PRESENT

I put: k-darin

You (m) put: k-darit
You (f) put: k-daryat

He puts: k-dari
She puts: k-darya

We put: k-darookh
Ye/Y'all put: k-darotun
They put: k-daray

___________________________
VERB: TO PUT
ROOT:
draya (ܕܪܵܝܲܐ)
TENSE: FUTURE

I will put: b-darin

You (m) will put: b-darit
You (f) will put: b-daryat

He will put: b-dari
She will put: b-darya

We will put: b-darookh
Ye/Y'all will put: b-darotun
They will put: b-daray

Saturday, May 3, 2008

Lesson 32 - To Fear ܙܕܵܥܲܐ (Past, Present, Future)

VERB: TO FEAR
ROOT:
zda-aa (ܙܕܵܥܲܐ)
TENSE: PAST

I feared: zde-ly

You (m) feared: zde-lookh
You (f) feared: zde-lakh

He feared: zde-lih
She feared: zde-lah

We feared: zde-lan
Ye (you all) feared: zde-lokhoon
They feared: zde-lay

__________________________________

VERB: TO FEAR
ROOT:
zda-aa (ܙܕܵܥܲܐ)
TENSE: PRESENT

I fear: k-zadin

You (f) fear: k-zadat
You (m) fear: k-zadit

She fears: k-zada
He fears: k-zade

We fear: k-zadookh
Ye fear: k-zadootoon
They fear: k-zaday

_______________________________

VERB: TO FEAR
ROOT:
zda-aa (ܙܕܵܥܲܐ)
TENSE: FUTURE

Note: This tense is conjugated identically to the present tense, with the prefix k- being replaced with a b-

I will fear: b-zadin

You (f) will fear: b-zadat
You (m) will fear: b-zadit

She will fear: b-zada
He will fear: b-zade

We will fear: b-zadookh
Ye/Y'all will fear: b-zadootoon
They will fear: b-zaday

Saturday, April 19, 2008

Lesson 31 - Back to basics...ܗܘܐ (To be ... born, to have, etc.)

"To be, or not to be: that is the question:
Whether 'tis nobler in the mind to suffer
The slings and arrows of outrageous fortune,
Or to take arms against a sea of troubles,
And by opposing end them? To die: to sleep;
No more; and by a sleep to say we end
The heart-ache and the thousand natural shocks
That flesh is heir to, 'tis a consummation
Devoutly to be wish'd. To die, to sleep;
To sleep: perchance to dream: ay, there's the rub;
For in that sleep of death what dreams may come....."
    - William Shakespeare

In today's Lesson, we are going to cover verbs that
have already been taught in Lessons 1, 2, 8, and 21,
respectively. We are also going to cover a new way
of expressing these verbs using a different root.

We will begin by reviewing the verb "to be", conjugated
in the past tense:

VERB: TO BE
ROOT: hwa (ܗܘܐ)
TENSE: PAST

I (masc.) was: āna win-wa
I (fem) was: āna wan-wa

You (m) were: āyit wit-wa
You (f) were: āyat wet-wa

He was: āwo wae-wa
She was: āya wa-wa (yen) āyee wa-wa

We were: akhny wookh-wa
Ye were: akhto(n) wot-wa (yen) wotoon-wa
They were: anay/anee wa-wae
________________________________________
There is a different root of "to be" in the old
language, the root of which is hwa(ܗܘܐ). In the
past tense, this verb also means "to be born".
There is, therefore, a rare but still existing
other conjugation of "to be" that goes thus:

VERB: TO BE, TO BE BORN
ROOT: hwa (ܗܘܐ)
TENSE: PAST

I (masc.) was (born): āna hwe-ly
I (fem) was (born): āna hwe-ly

You (m) were (born): āyit hwe-lookh
You (f) were (born): āyat hwe-lakh

He was (born): āwo hwe-lih
She was (born): āya hwe-lah

We were (born): akhny hwe-lan
Ye were (born): akhto(n) hwe-lokhoon
They were (born): anay hwe-lay
______________________________________

Now we will reviewing the verb "to be", conjugated
in the present tense:
VERB: TO BE
ROOT: hwa (ܗܘܐ)
TENSE: PRESENT

I (masc.) am: āna ee-win
I (fem) am: āna ee-wan

You (m) are: āyit ee-wit
You (f) are: āyat ee-wat

He is: āwo ee-lih
She is: āya ee-lah (yen) āyee ee-lah

We are: akhny ee-wookh
Ye are: akhto(n) ee-wotoon
They are: anay/anee ee-lay
Again, here is the less-often-used alternative
conjugation of "to be":

VERB: TO BE
ROOT: hwa (ܗܘܐ)
TENSE: PRESENT

I (masc.) am: āna k-hawin
I (fem) am: āna k-hawin

You (m) are: āyit k-hawit
You (f) are: āyat k-hawat

He is: āwo k-hawih
She is: āya k-hawah

We are: akhny k-haw-ookh
Ye are: akhto(n) k-haw-wotoon
They are: anay/anee k-haway

It is important to note that the future form is
much more commonly used.
Next you will find the
standard and alternative future conjugations of
"to be":

VERB: TO BE
ROOT: hwa (ܗܘܐ)
TENSE : FUTURE

I (m) will be - āna zee-win
I (f) will be - āna zee-wan

You (m) will be - āyit zee-wit
You (f) will be - āyat zee-wat

He will be - āwo zee-lih
She will be - āya/āyee zee-lah

We will be - akhny zee-wookh
Ye/Yall will be - akhtu(n) zee-wotu(n)
They will be - anay/anee zee-lay
______________________________________

VERB: TO BE
ROOT: hwa (ܗܘܐ)
TENSE : FUTURE

I (m) will be - āna b-hawin (yen) ze hawin

You (m) will be - āyit ze hawit (yen) b-hawit
You (f) will be - āyat ze hawat (yen) b-hawat

He will be - āwo b-hawih (yen) ze hawih
She will be - āya/āyee b-hawah (yen) ze hawah

We will be - akhny ze hawookh (yen) b-hawookh
Ye/Yall will be - akhtu(n) ze hawotu(n) (yen) b-hawotu(n)
They will be - anay/anee b-haway (yen) ze haway
_________________________________________________________

Just when you thought we were done... now we
are going to remind you about the verb "to have",
conjugated in the future tense:

VERB: TO HAVE
ROOT: eeth (ܐܝܼܬܼ)
TENSE: FUTURE

I will have: b-hawe-ly

You (m) will have: b-hawe-lookh
You (f) will have: b-hawe-lakh

He will have: b-hawe-lih
She will have: b-hawe-lah

We will have: b-hawe-lan
Ye/Y'all will have: b-hawe-lokhoon
They will have: b-hawe-lay
________________________________________

As you can see, the verb hwa is multifaceted and shows
up in place of various verbs during various conjugations
(past, present, future), but most commonly in the future
tense.

An example sentence:
I will be working: b-hawin bi-plakha
b-hawin - I will be
bi-plakha - The infinitive of "to work"
(note: this is also
identical to the progressive tense in this case)

(A special thanks, again, to Fr. Andy Younan for his
ever-present assistance with this lesson and with the
entire project)

Sunday, January 20, 2008

Lesson 26 - To Work ܒܸܦܠܲܟܼܐ (Past, Present, Progressive, Future)

VERB: TO WORK 
TENSE: PAST 
ROOT: bi-plakha (ܒܸܦܠܵܟܼܲܐ)

INFINITIVE: 

[Singular]
I worked: āna plikh-ly


You (m) worked: āyit plikh-lookh
You (f) worked:
āyat plikh-lakh

He worked: āwo plikh-lih
She worked:
āya/āyee plikh-lah


[Plural]
We worked: plikh-lan
Ye/Y'all worked: plikh-lokhoon
They worked: plikh-lay
 


________________________________
VERB: TO WORK 
TENSE: PRESENT 
ROOT: bi-plakha (ܒܸܦܠܵܟܼܲܐ) 
INFINITIVE:  

[Singular]
I (m) work: āna k-pal-khinI (f) work: āna k-pal-khan

You (m) work: āyit  k-pal-khit
You (f) work:
āyat k-pal-khat

He works:
āwo k-pal-ikh
She works:
āya/āyee k-pal-khah
 

[Plural]
We work: akhnee k-pal-khookh
Ye work: akhto(n) k-pal-khootoon
They work: anay k-pal-khee

Sample Sentence: "Do you want me to work tomorrow?" "Kibit-ee d-pal-khin Sapra?"
kibit: You Want
-ee: Pronominal Suffix "me"
-d: "to/of"
-palkhin: Present tense of the 1st person conjugation "to work" minus the "k"
-Sapra: tomorrow

Note: Some people use Sapra to mean "morning", while others use it for "tomorrow'. This is identical to/the usage of "mañana" in Spanish, which means both "tomorrow" and "morning", depending on the situation.










________________________________ 
VERB: TO WORK
TENSE: PROGRESSIVE (PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE)
ROOT: bi-plakha (ܒܸܦܠܵܟܼܲܐ)
INFINITIVE:  

[Singular]
 I was working: āna win-wa bi-plakha [Past]

You (m) are working: āyit eewit bi-plakha [Present]
You (f) will be working: āyit zee-wit bi-plakha
[Future]

He was working: āwo wae-wa bi-plakha
[Past]
She is working: āy-ee/āya ee-lah bi-plakha
[Present]

[Plural]
We will be working: akhny zee-wookh bi-plakha
[Future]
Ye/Y'all were working: akhto(n) wot-wa (yen) wotoon-wa bi-plakha
[Past]
They are working: anay/anee ee-lay bi-plakha
[Present]

Note: The progressive tense is formed by taking a conjugation of "to be" in any tense (Past, Present, Future) and inserting the infinitive after it. This is identical to the same grammatical pattern in English or Español.


 ________________________________
VERB: TO WORK
TENSE: FUTURE
ROOT: bi-plakha (ܒܸܦܠܵܟܼܲܐ)
INFINITIVE:  

[Singular]
 I (m) will work: zeen pal-khin
I (f) will work: bid pal-khan

You (m) will work: zeet pal-khit
You (f) will work: bid pal-khat

He will work: zeelih/bid pal-ikh
She will work: bid/
zeelah pal-kha

[Plural]
 We will work: zeewukh pal-khookh (yen) bid pal-khookh
Ye/Y'all will work: zeelotun pal-khootoon (yen) bid pal-khootoon
They will work: zeelay pal-khee (yen)
bid pal-khee

Sunday, July 29, 2007

Lesson 5: Questions, numbers 5-10, To do (present)

OK, so we are learning the building blocks for a language. The following verbs have been covered in the last four lessons:

TO BE (ܗܘܐ)
Past, Present, and Future

TO GO (ܐܸܙܲܠ)
Past, Present, Future, and Progressive

TO MAKE/DO (ܥܘܲܕܼ)
Progressive


We have also learned the following:
• Numbers (1-5)
• School Vocabulary
• Negatives and Questions

Let’s begin Lesson 5 with Questions, which are important when learning any language.

In English, the common phrase is “Who, what, where, when, why, and how?”

We’ll begin with these, plus a couple more:

QUESTIONS (INTERROGATIVES)
Who? - mā-nee?
Whose?  d'mā-nee?
What? - ma-ha? (Only when "what" stands alone)
What/How? - mā**
What For?  - tā ma-ha?
What is it?  - meelih?
Where? - eae-ka? (yen) kaela?*
From Where? - min d'aeykā?
From Here  -  min d'ākha
When? - ee-mahn?
Why? - qay?
Which?  - aey-mā?
Which one of them?  -  aeymā  minnaey?
What For? - ta-ma-ha?
How? - dikh?


How many? - (oo)kma?
How much? - mā-qa?
How often?  - kod māqā?
Isn't he?  -   laelih?
Isn't she?  -  laelah?
Aren't they?  -  laelay?

Note: the Q sound in surath is not the same as the Q sound in English. It is a hard sound that comes from the throat, as in the words shwiq-lukh (you left) or qee-dha (burnt)
________________
* I’m still not quite sure what the difference is between eae-ka and Kaela

** mā = closer to “how” than to “what” though it can mean both. Not quite sure what situations call for mā and what situations call for ma-ha
________________

NUMBERS - PART TWO

Hopefully you recall numbers 0-5 in both masculine and feminine forms. Now we are going to learn 5-10.

** Remember: It is not the speaker, but the OBJECT, that determines whether masculine and feminine numerals are used.

** Note: ’a is used to denote a sound which is not used in the English language. The sound comes from deep within the throat. An example of two words that use the ‘a are: ‘at-oo (Last Name), or ‘amba.

FEMININE NUMERALS
6 - ishit
7 - eash-waa
8 - tmanae
9 - tesha
10 - esar

MASCULINE NUMERALS
6 - ishta
7 - shoa’a
8 - tmanya
9 - tish’a
10 - esra

________________________
VERB: TO DO
ROOT: ‘wadh (ܥܘܲܕܼ)
TENSE: PRESENT

I make/do - āna k-aw-dhin

You (m) make/do - āyit k-aw-dhit
You (f) do/make - āyat k-aw-dhat

He makes/does - āwo k-aw-idh
She does/makes - āya k-aw-dhah

We make/do - akhny k-aw-dhukh
Ye/Yall do/make - akhtu(n) k-aw-dhutu(n)
They make/do - anay k-aw-dhy
________________________

Surath Lesson 4: To go (progressive), to make/to do conjugations

As is the case in Spanish and in English, when using the progressive tense, we combine the present form of the verb ‘to be’ with the progressive of the verb that is taking place in real time.

Note: A shortened form of the conjugated verb ‘to be’ can be attached to the end of the verb ‘to go’, which results in two different ways to say the progressive ‘to go’.
_______________________________
VERB: TO GO
ROOT: izzal (ܐܸܙܲܠ)

TENSE: PROGRESSIVE

I (m) am going - ee-win bee-zāla (yen) bee-zāl-aywin
I (f) am going - ee-wen bee-zāla (yen) bee-zāl-ay-wen

You (m) are going - ee-wit bee-zāla (yen) bee-zāl-ay-wit
You (f) are going - ee-wat bee-zāla (yen) bee-zāla-wat

He is going - ee-lih bee-zāla (yen) bee-zāl-ay-lih
She is going - ee-lah bee-zāla (yen) bee-zāl-ay-lah

We are going - ee-wukh bee-zāla (yen) bee-zāl-ay-wukh
Ye/Yall are going - ee-wo-tun bee-zāla (yen) bee-zāl-ay-wukh
They are going - ee-lay bee-zāla (yen) bee-zāl-aly-lay

_______________________________
This next verb, ‘to make/do’, is similar to the verb hacer in Spanish, which means both to make and to do. In English, of course, these are separate verbs

VERB: TO MAKE/ TO DO
ROOT:
‘wadh (ܥܘܲܕܼ)
TENSE:
PROGRESSIVE

I (m) am making/doing - ee-win bee-wādha (yen) bee-wādhay-win
I (f) am doing/making - ee-wan bee-wādha (yen) bee-wādhay-wen

You (m) are making/doing - ee-wit bee-wādha (yen) bee-wādhay-wit
You (f) are doing/making - ee-wat bee-wādha (yen) bee-wādhay-wat

He is making/doing - ee-lih bee-wādha (yen) bee-wādhay-lih
She is doing/making - ee-lah bee-wādha (yen) bee-wādhay-lah

We are making/doing - ee-wukh bee-wādha (yen) bee-wadhay-wukh
Ye/Yall doing/making - ee-wo-tun bee-wādha (yen) bee-wādhay-wotun
They are making/doing - ee-lay bee-wādha (yen) bee-wādhay-lay

Note: The verb root in the progressive tense does not change in the first person, second person, masculine, feminine, or plural conjugations. Only the article before or after the verb changes. This is the same behaviour as English progressive verbs.

In spanish, this is referred to ir + a + infinitive. The verb ‘to be’ is conjugated in the present tense, but in Surath, the infinitive of the verb is not used. Generally, a prefix of ‘bee’ is added onto the verb’s root, and sometimes a vowel added onto the end of the root, thus creating the progressive tense.

So, in Surath, to make a regular verb progressive, you want to use the following formula:

[hwa (conjugated in the present tense)] + [bee]+[infinitive]a

Hopefully that makes some sense to the readers.

Lesson 3: To Go (future, past), intro to numbers, negatives and questions

Lesson 3: To Go (future, past), intro to numbers, negatives and questions

Review:
Lesson 1

· Personal Pronouns
· To Be (Present, Past Tenses)
· School related words

Lesson 2
· To Be (Future Tense)
· To Go (Present Tense)

Lesson 3
· To Go (Future Tense)
· To Go (Past Tense)
· Numbers in Surath, Part 1
· Negatives and Questions

BEGIN LESSON 3

Note: We will begin this lesson by introducing a simple word, ‘OR’. In English, the word ‘or’ is used quite often, to differentiate between this or that. In Surath, the translation of the word ‘or’ is ‘yen’. So, if you see the word yen written anywhere, you will know what it means.

Preliminary Notes:
The capital letter T will be used to signify the sound TD’ (not used in the English language), which is used in words such as Tura (mountain), TawAtha (as in, psheyna b’TawAtha), or T-eema (as in mar-T-eema). To pronounce this letter, press the middle of the tongue against the roof of the mouth a little farther back than the teeth. This is not your standard T sound. It is cushioned, sort of like a cross between T and D.

______________________________
VERB: TO GO
ROOT: izzal (ܐܸܙܲܠ)

TENSE: FUTURE

I will go - āna bid zāl-ee (yen) āna b-zāl-ee
(Note: the word ‘bid’ is often shortened to simply ‘b’, which would change ‘āna bid zāl-ee’ to ‘āna b-zāl-ee’)

You (m) will go - āyit bid zāl-ukh (yen) āyit b-zāl-ukh
You (f) will go - āyat bid zāl-akh (yen) āyit b-zāl-akh

He will go - āwo bid zāl-eh (yen) āwo b-zāl-eh
She will go - āyee bid zāl-ah (yen) āya b-zāl-ah

We will go - akhny bid zāl-an (yen) akhny b-zāl-an
Ye/Yall will go - akhtun bid zalotun (yen) akhtun b-zal-otun
They will go - anee bid zāl-ay (yen) anay b-zāl-ay

Note: You may recall from Lesson #2 that the present tense of the verb ‘To Go’ (izzal) is conjugated in a very similar fashion. Note how similar the present tense is to the shortened version of the future tense:

Example:
I go - āna k-zāl-ee
I will go - āna b-zāl-ee (or) āna bid-zāl-ee

__________________________
VERB: TO GO
ROOT: izzal (ܐܸܙܲܠ)

TENSE: PAST

I went - zil-ly

You (m) went - zil-lukh
You (f) went - zil-lakh

He went - zil-leh
She went - zil-lah

We went - zil-lan
Ye/Yall went - zil-lokhun
They went - zil-lay

Note: Notice that the personal pronouns were omitted with this conjugation. The reason for this is that you should have the words I, he, she, you, y’all, and they memorized. A secondary reason for this is that, unlike English but very similar to Spanish and many other languages, the conjugation of the verb in Surath implies which pronoun should be used.

COMPARISON AND CONTRAST
In English, the same verb is used for I, you, he, she, and they, which makes the personal pronoun incredibly important to the meaning of the verb when used in a sentence:

I went
She went
They went
We went

Whereas in Spanish, the verb changes as it is conjugated, so the pronoun can be omitted:

I went - fui
He went - fue
They went - fueron
We went - fuimos

I believe that most languages are conjugated more similarly to Surath (or Spanish) than English. English is a highly irregular language.

__________________________________
NUMBERS IN SURATH: PART ONE

Note: I have researched the number ‘zero’ in surath by asking dozens of people how to translate this. I received a few different answers. The rest of the numbers are far less controversial than zero.

Zero - Sipr

(Note: the word Zero in Arabic is sifr)

Some might just translate zero as ‘chu mindy’, but chu-mindy really translates to ‘nothing’, not ‘zero’

Note: Numerals in Surath have both masculine and feminine translations

FEMININE NUMERALS
0 - sipr
1 - khdhā
2 - tit-ae
3 - Telath (Remember what we said about the T sound earlier!)
4 - arbae
5 - khamish

MASCULINE NUMERALS (*click below to listen to sounds!)
0 - sipr
1 - khā
2 - trae
3 - tlatha
4 - arba
5 - khamsha

__________________________________
NEGATIVES AND QUESTIONS

1. Negatives

This is just a grammatical note: If you take a verb that we have already learned, such as ‘I am’ (Ana ee-win), and make a negative statement out of it, you must place the word ‘lea’ (no/not) before the verb in a sentence.

Example:
I am a father - āna ee-win bāba
I am a mother - āna ee-wan yimma

I am not a father - āna lea-win bāba (lea + eewin = leawin)
I am not a mother - āna lea-wan yimma

2. Questions
If you want to form a question, place the verb BEFORE the subject.

Example:
Am I (m) a teacher? - ee-win āna malpāna?
Am I a daughter? - ee-wan āna brāta?
_________________________________

This concludes Lesson #3

Lesson 2: To Be (future), To Go (present)

LESSON 2
______________________________

VERB: TO BE
ROOT: hwa (ܗܘܐ)
TENSE : FUTURE

I (m) will be - āna zee-win
I (f) will be - āna zee-wan

You (m) will be - āyit zee-wit
You (f) will be - āyat zee-wat

He will be - āwo zee-lih
She will be - āya/āyee zee-lah

We will be - akhny zee-wookh
Ye/Yall will be - akhtu(n) zee-wotu(n)
They will be - anay/anee zee-lay

______________________________

VERB: TO GO
ROOT:
izzal (ܐܸܙܲܠ)
TENSE: PRESENT


I go - āna k-zāl-ee

You (m) go - āyit k-zāl-ookh
You (f) go - āyat k-zāl-akh

He goes - āwo k-zāl-eh
She goes - āya k-zāl-ah

We go - akhny k-zāl-an
Ye/Yall go - akhtu(n) k-zāl-otu(n)
They go - anay k-zāl-ay

LESSON # 1: Personal Pronouns, To Be (ܗܘܐ) (Past, Present), and School Vocabulary

Preliminary Notes:
"Zqapa" vowel = ā
"Pthaha" = a

Example: āna (Translation: I)
Example: bāba (Translation: father)
_______________________
LESSON # 1 (Personal pronouns and a basic verb conjugation)

PERSONAL PRONOUNS

SINGULAR
I - āna
You (masc.) - āyit
You (fem.) - āyat
He - āwo
She - āya (yen) āyee

PLURAL
We - akhny
You (plural) - akhto or akhtun (*Also referred to as "Ye" or "Y'all")
They - anay (yen) anee

_____________________________

VERB: TO BE
ROOT: hwa (ܗܘܐ)
TENSE: PRESENT

I (masc.) am: āna ee-win
I (fem) am: āna ee-wan

You (m) are: āyit ee-wit
You (f) are: āyat ee-wat

He is: āwo ee-lih
She is: āya ee-lah (yen) āyee ee-lah

We are: akhny ee-wookh
Ye are: akhto(n) ee-wotoon
They are: anay ee-lay or anee ee-lay
_____________________________

VERB: TO BE
ROOT: hwa (ܗܘܐ)
TENSE: PAST

I (masc.) was: āna win-wa
I (fem) was: āna wan-wa

You (m) were: āyit wit-wa
You (f) were: āyat wet-wa

He was: āwo wae-wa
She was: āya wa-wa (yen) āyee wa-wa

We were: akhny wookh-wa
Ye were: akhto(n) wot-wa (yen) wotoon-wa
They were: anay wa-wae or anee wa-wae
_____________________________

VOCABULARY: (Of course, we start with school-related words)

Student - Talmeedha (Note: the dh is pronounced with the same noise as the 'th' in the word 'the')
Teacher - Malpāna
School - Madrasa
Lesson - dariss
Book - kthāwa
Pencil - qalāma
Chair - koorsey
Paper - warāqa